<
Skip to content ↓

Local Academy Board

Governing Body Composition

The constitution for the Local Academy Board is:

Headteacher, Co-Head of School, 2 parent governors, 1 staff governor, 1 Trust governor and 4 co-opted governors. 

The quorum shall be 3 governors or, where greater, any one-third (rounded up) of the total number of governors of the LAB.

The Local Academy Body of Temple Mill Primary School

Each governor is responsible for the monitoring of a key area of the school. Their responsibilities are listed below.

  • Barbara Fincham (Chair of Governors)
  • Lisa Lewis (Head of School)
  • Nicola Caselton (Staff)
  • Rae Brailsford-Hart (Parent)
  • Ashley Butters (Parent)
  • Sue Lamb (Co-opted)
  • Wendy Rogers (Co-opted)

Terms of Reference for our Local Academy Board can be found here.

For details of the Members and Directors of The Howard Academy Trust please click here.

Meets

The Local Academy Board will meet at least 3 times a year and otherwise as required.

Members of the Local Academy Board will have at least seven clear days’ notice of the meeting and its agenda, except in the case of an emergency meeting.

The agenda and minutes will be produced by the Clerk to Governors and made available to all members of the Local Academy Board via GovernorHub.

A copy of the minutes, apart from confidential items, will be available in the school office for inspection by parent/carers and staff.

Name Relevant Business & Pecuniary Interests
(including governance roles in other education institutions)
Attendance record at meetings for the academic year ('20-'21)
Nicola Caselton (Staff Governor)
Appointed: 10/07/2019
None Declared 3 of 3
Rae Brailsford-Hart (Parent Governor)
Appointed: 02/10/2019
None Declared 3 of 3
Barbara Fincham (Chair of Governors)
Appointed: 01/11/2019
Robert Napier School: Governor
(from 2006)
Featherby Infant School: Governor
(1997-2017)
Unison: Member
(from 1981)
Schools forum Member
(January 2019)
Governor Kent Appeal Panel
(January 2019)
3 of 3
Ashley Butters (Parent Governor)
Appointed: 22/01/2020
None Declared 2 of 3
Sue Lamb (Co-opted)
Appointed: 01/05/2018
Medway Early Years Ltd: EYFS Consultant
Chattenden: Governing Body
(02/10/2019)
St Helen C/E: Governing Body
(02/10/2019)
3 of 3
Wendy Rogers (Co-opted)
Appointed: 05/07/2019
Kent County Council: Employee 
(from 1994)
Rochester Museum: Spouse of Employee
(from 1998)
Thomas Aveling: Governor
(from 2012)
1 of 3
Mrs Lisa Lewis (Executive Headteacher) None Declared N/A
Owen McColgan (Accounting Officer/CEO)
Appointed: 01/09/2020
Medway Academy of Performing Arts
(Partner from 03/01/2020)
Inspiring Change MAT
(Member from 12/12/2018)
Featherby Infants & Junior School
(Governor from 08/09/2020)
N/A
Past Governors

Paul Chaplin (Co-opted)
Appointed: 20/05/2020
Resigned: 03/02/2022

None Declared 1 of 3

 

David Bignell (Co-Head of School)
Appointed: 16/07/2020

Resigned: 01/04/2022

Medway Early Years: Spouse is a Manager
(from 01/09/2018)
Medway Mindfulness: Sole Trader
(from 01/01/2018)
3 of 3

All correspondence should be directed to Mrs Barbara Fincham, Chair of Governors, c/o Temple Mill Primary School